2017 GENERAL ELECTION INFORMATION

Published October 23, 2017 by Stephen Abrams Harrison #

EARLY VOTING LOCATIONS AND SCHEDULE

ELECTION DAY POLLING LOCATION

SAMPLE BALLOT

BALLOT BY MAIL INFORMATION

 

Candidate (ballot order)

Party Affiliation

Endorsements (confirmed as of 10/22/17)

Carolyn Evans-Shabazz

Incumbent

Democrat

Harris County Tejano Democrats

Houston Chronicle

Houston GLBT Political Caucus

Houston Stonewall Young Democrats

Texas Gulf Coast AFL-CIO

Manny Barrera

Republican

 

Daniel “DC” Caldwell, I

Republican

 

 

  1. DISTRICT V

Candidate (ballot order)

Party Affiliation

Endorsements (confirmed as of 10/22/17)

Victoria Bryant

Republican

Harris County Republican Party

Robert Glaser

Incumbent

Democrat

C-Club

Harris County Tejano Democrats

Harris County Young Democrats

Houston Chronicle

Houston Stonewall Young Democrats

Meyerland Democrats

Texas Gulf Coast AFL-CIO

 

 

  1. DISTRICT IX

Candidate (ballot order)

Party Affiliation

Endorsements (confirmed as of 10/22/17)

Eugene “Gene” Pack

Republican

 

David Jaroszewski

Republican

Houston Chronicle

Pretta VanDible Stallworth

Democrat

Harris County Tejano Democrats

Harris County Young Democrats

Houston GLBT Political Caucus

Houston Stonewall Young Democrats

Texas Gulf Coast AFL-CIO

 

Candidate (ballot order)

Party Affiliation

Endorsements (confirmed as of 10/22/17)

Monica Flores Richart

Democrat

Houston Chronicle

Our Revolution Texas Gulf Coast

Elizabeth Santos

Democrat

Community Voices for Public Education (CVPE)

Harris County Tejano Democrats

Houston Area Progressives

Houston Federation of Teachers

Houston GLBT Political Caucus

Houston Stonewall Young Democrats

Houston United for Strong Public Schools

Our Revolution Texas Gulf Coast

Texas Gulf Coast AFL-CIO

Texas Students United

Gretchen Himsl

Democrat

C-Club

Houston Association of Realtors

Houston GPS

Houston Realty Business Coalition

 

  1. DISTRICT III

Candidate (ballot order)

Party Affiliation

Endorsements (confirmed as of 10/22/17)

Carlos Perrett

 

Harris County Republican Party

Houston GLBT Political Caucus

Sergio Lira

Democrat

Harris County Tejano Democrats

Houston Chronicle

Houston Stonewall Young Democrats

Rodolfo (Rudy) Reyes

 

 

Jesse A. Rodriguez

Democrat

Houston Association of Realtors

 

 

  1. DISTRICT V

Candidate (ballot order)

Party Affiliation

Endorsements (confirmed as of 10/22/17)

Susan Shafer

 

 

Sue Deigaard

Democrat

Houston Association of Realtors

Houston Chronicle

Houston GPS

Kara DeRocha

Democrat

Community Voices for Public Education (CVPE)

Harris County Tejano Democrats

Harris County Young Democrats

Houston GLBT Political Caucus

Houston Stonewall Young Democrats

Our Revolution Texas Gulf Coast

Texas Students United

Sean Cheben

Republican

C-Club

Empower Texans

Houston Realty Business Coalition

 

  1. DISTRICT VI

Candidate (ballot order)

Party Affiliation

Endorsements (confirmed as of 10/22/17)

Daniel Albert

Republican

 

Robert Lundin

 

C-Club

Houston Association of Realtors

Houston Realty Business Coalition

Holly Flynn Vilaseca

Incumbent

Democrat

Community Voices for Public Education (CVPE)

Harris County Tejano Democrats

Harris County Young Democrats

Houston Chronicle

Houston GLBT Political Caucus

Houston GPS

Houston Stonewall Young Democrats

Houston United for Strong Public Schools

Latino Texas PAC

Texas Gulf Coast AFL-CIO

 

 

 

 

  1. DISTRICT VII

Candidate (ballot order)

Party Affiliation

Endorsements (confirmed as of 10/22/17)

John Luman

Republican

C-Club

Empower Texans

Harris County Republican Party

Houston Association of Realtors

Houston Realty Business Coalition

Anne Katherine Sung

Incumbent

Democrat

Ascend PAC

Community Voices for Public Education (CVPE)

Harris County Tejano Democrats

Harris County Young Democrats

Houston Chronicle

Houston GLBT Political Caucus

Houston GPS

Houston Stonewall Young Democrats

Houston United for Strong Public Schools

Our Revolution Texas Gulf Coast

Texas Gulf Coast AFL-CIO

 

  1. DISTRICT IX

Candidate (ballot order)

Party Affiliation

Endorsements (confirmed as of 10/22/17)

Karla Brown

Democrat

 

Wanda Adams

Incumbent

Democrat

Ascend PAC

Harris County Tejano Democrats

Harris County Young Democrats

Houston Association of Realtors

Houston Chronicle

Houston GPS

Houston United for Strong Public Schools

Texas Gulf Coast AFL-CIO

Gerry W. Monroe

 

Houston Area Progressives

 

Tags for this Article
  • No tags for this post
Location Tags for this Article
  • No place tags for this post

Help us turn Texas BLUE!

an evening view of the City of Houston, Texas downtown